Perfume Oil: Your Guide To Longer Lasting Fragrances

perfume oil

Fragrances are essential to our well-being. Not only does smelling good endear you to people, but you feel great when you release nice aroma into the air, especially when you use perfume oil based fragrances.

Everyone loves to smell good and that’s why perfumers make thousands of different fragrances to suit each taste and that’s why perfumes are very popular.

 

One type of perfume that’s growing in popularity is perfume oil. It is more preferred than the standard eau de toilettes, aromatic oils or fragrance oil. It gives a long-lasting scent without choking you or the people around you.

The scents used in perfume oils are usually got by extraction. Plants are steamed and when the scent rises up in the steam, it is captured and used in the oils.

Another method is to add the plant material to the solvent using low heating. The solvents absorb the fragrances from the plants.  In citrus products, the oil is usually expressed.

 

Why Perfume Oil Is Your Best Choice 

  • They are longer lasting

They are more concentrated than the standard perfume and therefore give more fragrance for a longer period.

The extracts of perfume used in perfume oils are far more concentrated than the standard perfume with alcohol base.

perfume oil

Oil has a way of staying longer on the skin because the skin will absorb it first. Its sticky nature will then release it gradually, making it last all day. Standard perfume works better on fabrics but they don’t last as long.

  • They don’t irritate or dry out the skin so much

Perfumes contain chemicals that are harsh on the skin and can cause irritation. People with sensitivity usually prefer to do without perfume than suffer from rashes or other allergic reactions.

Perfume oils, however, are good moisturizers. Because they are oil based, they have the advantage of nourishing the skin as well. This makes it ideal for all skin types.

  • You get value for money

Standard perfume often feels like it is being wasted when you spray into the air. Sometimes you want to spray, and then walk into the mist. At times like this, you feel like most of it is wasted. Perfume oil, on the other hand, is fully used up when rubbed on, hence leading to no loss at all.

Great fragrances of perfume oils are available for as low as $10, giving you even more value.

  • You have absolute control

Most perfume oils come as rollerballs, which can be applied in pulse areas around the body. It’s up to you how much of it you apply. Depending on how much fragrance you desire, a little or a lot would work.

  • They don’t overwhelm you

Perfume oils are stronger than regular perfume because they have a higher concentration of fragrance. However, perfume oil doesn’t leave a trail or silage that seems to choke the air in the room. Because they are placed on the skin, they stick and let out their fragrance in a mild, pleasant manner.

Perfume oils have a lot of advantages over standard perfume, and should therefore be a great addition to any vanity table.

Most Common Perfume Oils (With the Best Fragrances)

Most single smells aren’t very attractive. Therefore several scents go through a process with a combination of perfume oils to create a unique variant.

Perfume Oils can be extracted from about 5,000 different varieties of plants. The ones we will discuss are the most common ones (with the best fragrances). They can be easily purchased over the counter.

perfume oil

1. Bergamot Oil

This is a type of orange specie that adds a zest to perfumes. This citrus plant has tangy oil gotten from the unripe plant.

Cold pressed, bergamot perfume oil is found on the inside rind of the orange fruit. It adds sweetness to your fragrance by giving it a floral hint.

First used as far back 1714, it was a major component in colognes produced by Farina Archive. It is a clear greenish liquid consisting of a complex mix of asganic substances like esters, alcohols, terpenes and aldehydes.

One disadvantage you may find in using bergamot oil is that it is common to buy the adulterated type. This is when a poor quality version of a thing is used, probably to reduce cost.

Common alternatives to the bergamot fruit are bitter orange or simply to create the essence from synthetic materials and colour it with chlorophyll.

Every year, about 3, 000 tonnes of essence of bergamot are marketed, yet only about 100 tonnes are genuine.

Comparison of bergamot oil obtained from the same raw plant material either by cold pressing or by hydrodistillation (Peratoner) using GC-MS analysis with enantiomeric column

2. Bay Leaf Oil 

Bay leaf oil is often used more for masculine scents because of its spicy cologne like flavor. It grows on trees found in the Indies forest. And it is popular because of its slightly bitter untone, giving it a mature, subtle scent.

Certain feminine scents (such as chypres) are accented by this fragrance which adds herbal and spicy touch to perfume oils.

The evergreen bay shrub is found in the Mediterranean. It’s usually very mild when fresh, but gains flavor when dried. Dried leaves give a nice plant like scent to perfumes and are popular for their ability to ward off insects.

Bay leaf fragrance oil has several benefits aside from its scent. For instance, its aromatherapy properties include analgesic, antibacterial, anti-rheumatic and antioxidant. Its long history as a warming oil brings relief for arthritic discomfort, making it more than just a fragrance oil. Another benefit of this oil is its calming effect, which gives a lift after a stressful day.

Bay leaf fragrance oil is really helpful for back ache, sprains, sore muscles and earaches.

Use bay leaf oil moderately, because its strong fragrance can easily overshadow other scents.perfume oil

3. Cedarwood Oil

Cedar has a nice woodsy smell, if you are the sort to go for this masculine variant. Popular with women perfumes as well, cedar gives a mystical, exotic smell.  This fragrance is common in Northern America, where cedar trees are found.

Apart from the great scent, its oil acts as an anti-inflammatory, antifungal and astringent.

Benefits of Cedarwood Fragrance Oil

Using cedar wood fragrance oil has the following benefits:

  •  Works against Eczema Conditions

Eczema manifests as itchy, dry and sometimes red skin that cracks when it’s scratched. Some have found that cedarwood oil soothes that itchy and dry feel to the skin.

A disorder of the skin that results in itchy, red and dry condition which can lead to cracks or blisters. The essential oil of Cedarwood have been discovered by users to reduce dryness and unpleasant inflammation which is accompanied with eczema.

Cedarwood essential oil can be routinely added daily to improve the skin health. Start by adding it to your lotion and soap. You may need to also apply it on areas that are already becoming itchy and appear to have been infected, do this along with carrier oil and also add about 5 drops of the oil of cedarwood in your bathing water for effectiveness.

  •  A Natural Antiseptic

Using cedarwood fragrance oil on your skin on a regular basis gives you great benefits. One of them is that it acts as a natural antiseptic. It also helps prevent growth of microorganisms which can affect the skin negatively.

  • Relieves Arthritis

Inflamed joints, symptoms of arthritis, lead to great discomfort. Cedarwood fragrance oils can help reduce these conditions with its anti-inflammatory properties. Rubbing on the skin or using a few drops in your bath, is an effective therapeutic and healing routine.

  • Great Skin Deodorizer

The woody scent of cedarwood creates a pleasant and reassuring atmosphere, giving a long lasting therapeutic effect and a warm feeling to you.

  • Relieves Stress

Cedarwood perfume oil enhances your physical and psychological well-being with its calming effect. This makes it a great sedative as you rub it on your skin after a bath and let it relax you for the evening.

4. Amaryllis Oil

This plant looks a lot like lilies, with velvety and vibrant flowers. Beautiful to the sight, what’s nicest about the amaryllis flower is its delicate, sweet scent.  Bringing out the essence of amaryllis usually means mixing it with rose oils and other blends such as neroli.

The factor that makes amaryllis fragrance so endearing to many is its subtle smell. This makes it ideal for anyone sensitive to perfumes or averse to stronger smelling oils.

Over several years, perfumers have developed high breeds of the amaryllis to add scent to its subtleness and give it a more engaging scent.

Its growing popularity as the preferred perfume oil has made perfumers such as Dolce & Gabbana to include it as the secret scent to their top fragrances.

With such great references, Amaryllis may just be the next big scent in the perfume oil industry.

5. Clove Oil

This fragrance is common all over the world for its ability to add a spicy but sweet touch to fragrances. From the Mrytaceae family, they are picked unopened while the flowers are pink.

Feminine in nature, oils extracted from this herb give many perfumes a nice edge that adds to their popularity.

This aromatic and warm flowers, look like nails and turn brown when dried.

6. Lavender Oil

Lavender has a delicious, yet irresistible scent that has a way of calming the senses. Its essence permeates the room, drawing you in. This is why they are so popular for aromatherapy. Lavender oil is great for giving the skin a long lasting and appealing scent.

Popular through generations, the lavender plant produces versatile oil, with many uses and benefits.

Lavender perfume oil doesn’t just give a sweet scent, it also has so many health benefits. It induces relaxation and also helps to manage insomnia. Lavender is great as an antiseptic, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory.

Because of its popularity, adulterated lavender oil may be used to make perfumes, but spotting the original is easy. All you have to do is check the label and see if it’s written in its scientific name. If it is, then it’s the original.

Uses and Benefits of Lavender Perfume Oil

*Improves sleep

* Repels insects

*Induces calmness

* Keeps blood pressure low

* Managing neurological damage and disorders

* Treating skin problems

perfume oil

7. Jasmine Oil

Jasmine is another very popular oil with a strong uplifting fragrance. Its potency softens and smoothens the skin. Its strong aroma exudes energy, making it popular as a perfume and as a moisturizing oil.

This seductive perfume oil has a floral scent that makes it a popular addition to the world’s most expensive scents. It also makes it a winner with the modern confident woman who is sure that she is beautiful.

Jasmine scents are not only popular; they are usually quite expensive also. Found around northern India and China, Jasmine originates from the Persian word ‘Yasmin’ and is called the ‘Queen of the Night’ since it only releases its captivating scent at night.

These delicate flowers are picked only at night and processed immediately to retain their freshness. To make only 1 kilogram of perfume oil, over 7 million flowers are used. This makes the jasmine scent even more endearing to its users

8. Sage Oil

This oil is distilled from the popular mint family. Its mild and sweet aroma gives balance to other harsh scents, making your perfume oil more desirable.

Sage perfume oil also has several benefits aside from its distinct aroma. It’s an antifungal antibacterial, antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory.

Sage, also known as Salvia officinal, is very popular with cosmetics industries and particularly for skin products. Countless beauty products include the essential oil of sage or perfume oil as a treatment product.

The extraction process of the oil in sage is by distillation of the leaves and constitutes mainly aesculetin, alpha- terpineol, alpha- thujone, beta copaene, linalool, limonene and other ingredients key to nurturing.

9. Lemon Oil:

Lemon oil is expressed from a specific lemon tree. It is used as the last zesty touch to many perfume types. They are made from lemon rinds and extracted from ‘sacs’ under the peel.

Lemon is well known for its detoxifying properties. It’s useful for rejuvenating and purifying the skin and also as an insect repellent. It is also great for aromatherapy.

Lemon perfume oil can be used for any of the above, as well as giving you a long lasting fresh feeling.

Lemon oils have been used for generations from the time of Christopher Columbus, who went around the world spreading the lemon seeds to the continents. Then it was known only as a medical herb which could be pressed to produce oil.

When choosing your lemon perfume oil, look out for the one that steam distilled and not cold pressed. This is because the steam distilled has a reduced possibility that your skin will have reactions after using it and being exposed to the sun.

Also go for organic lemon perfume oils. These ones have less chemicals, though you may find a few chemicals from the growth process. But definitely none from extracting oil.

10. Patchouli Oil:

This oil comes from the patchouli leaf which has an exotic scent.  It is very popular among those who love the mystic touch of Oriental scents. Other Oriental scents include:

  • Galbanun

The gummy fluid that comes from trees contain this oil. The scent is usually mild and woody, like the smell on the dollar note.

  • Gardenia

With its heavy, rich scent, oils extracted from gardenia can be too strong to use on its own. But mixed with other oils, it produces a pleasant aroma when rubbed on the skin.

  • Rose

Among the most popular of scents, it’s also among the rarest because it takes about 4,200 plus petals to make only a pound of oil. Roses come in different variants, each with its unique smell and can be used purely on its own without mixing with other fragrances.

  • Ginger

Very popular to lovers of the Orient, oil from ginger gives an aroma that’s spicy and warm.

  • Geranium

Common as a preferred scent, geranium oil is extracted from leaves and stems and is pleasant enough to use without mixing with other oils.

  • Citronella

This oil comes from grass that grows in Sri Lanka and has a sweet, woody scent. When its added to other fragrances, gives your oil a fresh dew aroma that keeps you feeling refreshed all day. .

  • Hyacinth

This oil has strong rich and sweet aroma and is only gotten when the flower first bursts from the plant. It’s really strong smell means just a dash will go a long way to keep you smelling good all day.

Finally, you can make your own great perfume oil from the comfort of your home.

Simply follow the steps below:

  • Decide on which oil base you’d like to use. We would recommend jojoba oil.
  • Melt your oil in a pan with some water.
  • Once this is fully melted, add your choice of essential oil. Remember that you can mix more than one oil type.
  • Pour your mixture out into jars and let it cool.
  • Feel free to rub lavishly on your skin. Relax and enjoy the therapeutic effect perfume oils have on the skin.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *